Escrow Transactions Rise in Uzbekistan Property Market

Escrow Transactions Rise in Uzbekistan Property Market

Escrow Transactions Rise in Uzbekistan Property Market

Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan recorded a rise in real estate and vehicle transactions conducted through escrow accounts between 1 April and 7 May 2026, according to the Central Bank of Uzbekistan.

A total of 40,767 transactions were registered during the period. Of these, 23,804 involved vehicles, while 16,963 related to real estate deals.

The highest level of activity was observed in Tashkent, where 11,679 escrow transactions were recorded. Fergana region followed with 3,940 transactions, while Samarkand region registered 3,614 deals.

Regulators said the escrow mechanism ensures security, transparency and reliability in settlements between parties during the purchase and sale of property. It helps minimize risks and increases trust in real estate and vehicle market transactions.

Stay up to date with the latest news
Subscribe to our telegram channel